PRIVACY POLICY

Effective 10.11.2011
Updated 01.01.2024

Veterans Rebuilding Life® (VRL), operates the registered website: veteransrebuildinglife.org and the parked URL’s associated to this website: vrlnyc.org, vrlnyc.com, vetsrebuildinglife.org and veteransrebuildinglife.com. This page contains the official policies that apply to this website. Veterans Rebuilding Life® provides online users and viewers of this website notification of any revisions made to this privacy policy, prior to the revised contents activation. All privacy policy changes go into effect once the revised version appears on this web page.

Personal Data Security

Veterans Rebuilding Life® takes every available measure to ensure the security of all personal information. Under no circumstances will Veterans Rebuilding Life® disclose any personal data to a third party. Only by an official court-ordered request for compliance submitted by a law-enforcement agency that is authorized to investigate cyber-crimes, will Veterans Rebuilding Life® provide data access, and only to the extent required by law.

Secure Online Transactions

Veterans Rebuilding Life® never collects personal payment information. All transactions completed on this website require only basic checkout information, that automatically deletes upon submission of payment. All transactions are digitally encrypted through secure channels that are monitored twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week, and undergo routine malware-scans to ensure data security. Online transactions are processed through Paypal®, and adhere to the PCI Security Standards Council. (PCI-DSS ensures the secure handling of online payments methods for: Visa, Master Card, American Express, and Discover.) View Paypal’s Privacy Policy.

Federal Trade Commission

This website does not address anyone under the age of 18. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), enforces the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which outlines the legal directives web operators must enforce to protect the safety and privacy of children. Veterans Rebuilding Life® routinely implements digital security measures aimed at enforcing the FTC’s age restriction policy.

Data Protection Regulation

Veterans Rebuilding Life® supports the data protection rights provided under the European Economic Area (EEA), which include the following data protection guidelines:

1. Rectification:
The right to have your personal data revised if inaccurate.

2. Objection:
The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

3. Restriction:
The right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data.

4. Data Portability:
The right to request copies of your personal data.

5. Consent Withdrawal:
The right to withdraw consent to the process your personal data.

6. Identity Verification:
Required to submit any and all personal data requests.

External Web Links

This website contains hyperlinks to external websites that are not owned-or-operated by Veterans Rebuilding Life®. If you click on a third party hyperlink, you will be directed to that third party’s website. Veterans Rebuilding Life® has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, services, policies, or practices of any third party website.

Statement of Obligations

Veterans Rebuilding Life® recognizes intellectual property rights. In adherence to United States copyright law, Veterans Rebuilding Life® sets forth the following policies and procedures: No member of Veterans Rebuilding Life® may reproduce copyrighted materials in print, video, or electronic formats, that are in violation of the law.

Copyrighted works include: articles belonging to external publications, or any form of written material regardless of format, including: print publications, photography, videography, animation, vector images, recorded audio files, digital documentation, software applications, databases, websites, blogs, and social media platforms.

Veterans Rebuilding Life® holds a copyright license, enabling its members (both in, and outside of) the United States, to lawfully reproduce and distribute content in print or electronic formats, as-needed by the 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Under this license, Veterans Rebuilding Life® members may copy and internally distribute excerpts from newspapers, magazines, journals, and all other copyright-protected works as needed, provided the license is not used as a replacement for published materials.

Veterans Rebuilding Life® members may email articles of interest to other Veterans Rebuilding Life® members, share online postings to the official website: veteransrebuildinglife.org (including the parked URL’s vetsrebuildinglife.org, vrlnyc.org, 4vetsbyvets.org, vrl.nyc) scan and store digital content when the original is not available.

The license authorizes Veterans Rebuilding Life® members to provide a single print, or electronic copy to prospective clients, upon his or her direct request for additional information regarding Veterans Rebuilding Life® branded products, services, and for the purposes of submitting materials to United States Government agencies, in compliance with regulatory submissions.

To obtain permission to reproduce copyrighted works outside of Veterans Rebuilding Life® or to use such works in any format not covered by the license or prior agreements, a formal written request must be made to Veterans Rebuilding Life, Rights and Licensing department. All inquiries concerning copyright procedures will be directed to the organization’s legal counsel, authorized to represent Veterans rebuilding Life® in all matters concerning copyright compliance.

In accordance with the NGO policies documented in the organization’s official bylaws Veterans Rebuilding Life® personnel are responsible for handling copyrighted materials in a manner compliant with United States Copyright Law. Veterans Rebuilding Life® members who witness potential copyright infringement are required to notify the organization’s appointed legal counsel. Veterans Rebuilding Life® personnel who are responsible for the illegal use of copyrighted materials are subject to disciplinary action, including termination of their position with Veterans Rebuilding Life®.

Non-members that are responsible for the illegal use or duplication of copyrighted works, are subject to legal action taken against themselves, and the company, organization, or institution they may represent. For additional information pertaining to the digital security measures taken on this website, or questions concerning any of the information listed in this privacy policy, please click the link below:

CONTACT US