PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date 10.11.12
Last Updated 01.02.22

Veterans Rebuilding Life® (VRL), operates the registered website: veteransrebuildinglife.org, and the parked URL’s: vrlnyc.org, vrl.nyc, vetsrebuildinglife.org, 4vetsbyvets.org, associated to the registered website. This page contains the official policies that apply to this website. Veterans Rebuilding Life® notifies online users of any revisions that are made to this privacy policy, prior to the revisions activation. Policy changes go into effect once the revised version of the policy appears on this web page.

Personal Data Security

Veterans Rebuilding Life® takes every digital measure available to ensure the security of your personal information. Under no circumstances will Veterans Rebuilding Life® disclose any of your personal data to a third-party. Only by an official  court-ordered request for compliance submitted by a law-enforcement agency that is authorized to investigate cyber-crimes, will VRL® provide data access, and only to the extent required by law.

Secure Online Transactions

VRL® never collects personal payment information. Transactions on this website only require basic checkout info that auto-deletes upon submission of payment. All transactions are digitally encrypted through secure channels, monitored 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, by Sitelock Cyber Security Systems, who conduct routine malware-scans, to ensure data confidentiality and security. Online transactions are processed through Paypal, and adhere to the PCI Security Standards Council. (PCI-DSS ensures the secure handling of online payments for Visa, Master Card, American Express, and Discover.) View Paypal’s Privacy Policy.

Federal Trade Commission

This website does not address anyone under the age of 18. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), enforces the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which outlines the legal directives web operators must enforce to protect the privacy and safety of children. VRL routinely implements digital security measures aimed at enforcing this age-restriction policy.

Data Protection Regulation

Veterans Rebuilding Life® supports the data protection rights provided to residents of the European Economic Area, (EEA), which includes the following guidelines:

  • Rectification: The right to have your data revised if inaccurate
  • Objection: Right to object to processing your personal data
  • Restriction: Right to request restrictions on processing your data
  • Data Portability: Right to request a copy of your data
  • Consent Withdrawal: Right to withdraw consent to process data
  • Identity Verification: Required for all personal data requests

.

External Links

This website contains links to external websites that are not owned-or-operated by Veterans Rebuilding Life®. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. Veterans Rebuilding Life® has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, services, policies, or practices of any third party website.

COPYRIGHT COMPLIANCE

Statement of Obligations

Veterans Rebuilding Life® recognizes and respects intellectual property rights, and is committed to fulfilling all legal obligations with respect to the use of copyright-protected works. In adherence to current copyright law, Veterans Rebuilding Life® sets forth the following copyright policies and procedures:

01.

No member of Veterans Rebuilding Life® may reproduce any copyrighted materials in print, video, digital or electronic format(s) in direct violation of the law. Copyrighted works include but are not limited to: printed articles from publications, or any form of written materials uploaded online, regardless of format, including: publications, photography, video, animation, vector images, television, radio, recorded music performances, digital documents, software, databases, websites, blogs, and v-logs.

02.

Veterans Rebuilding Life® holds a Copyright License enabling its members (both inside, and outside) of the United States, to lawfully reproduce and distribute content in-print, or electronic format, as needed by the registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Under this license, Veterans Rebuilding Life® members may copy, and internally distribute, excerpts from newspapers, magazines, journals, and all other copyright-protected works as needed, provided the license is not used as a replacement for published materials.

VRL® members may email articles of interest to other VRL® members, share online postings to the official website: veteransrebuildinglife.org, (including the parked URL’s: vetsrebuildinglife.org, vrlnyc.org, 4vetsbyvets.org, vrl.nyc), scan and store digital content when the original is not available. The license authorizes VRL® members to provide a single print, or electronic copy to prospective clients, upon his-or-her direct request for additional information regarding Veterans Rebuilding Life® branded products, services, and for the purposes of submitting materials to U.S. Government agencies, in compliance with regulatory submissions.

03.

To obtain permission to reproduce copyrighted works outside of Veterans Rebuilding Life® or to use such works in any format not covered by the license or prior agreements, a formal, written request must be made to VRL’s Rights and Licensing Department. Questions concerning copyright procedures will be directed to the organization’s Legal Department, authorized to serve as a direct authority for all copyright compliance issues that pertain to Veterans Rebuilding Life®.

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

Standard Legal Procedures

In accordance with the policies documented in the organizations official NGO bylaws, Veterans Rebuilding Life members of the organization are responsible for handling copyrighted material(s) in a manner compliant with United States Copyright Laws. VRL® member(s) who witness potential copyright infringement are required to communicate the issue directly to VRL® leadership, (and/or) legal counsel.

Any VRL® member responsible for the illegal use, or duplication of any copyrighted material(s) are subject to disciplinary actions, including full-termination of their position with the organization. Non-member(s) responsible for the illegal use, or duplication of copyrighted works, are subject to legal actions taken against themselves and the company, organization, or institution they represent. For additional information concerning the digital security measures and legal policies enforced on this website, click the button below to speak with an authorized VRL representative.